gyad Posted August 15, 2013 Report Share Posted August 15, 2013 This season's hidden gem is definitely Rozen Maiden. I thought the original series was terrible, but the new series is amazing. It's a shame that episode one turned everyone off because the story really kicks off in the second episode and it's quite well done. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dudefromLT Posted August 17, 2013 Report Share Posted August 17, 2013 My current "pain" is "Yuyushiki". Why pain? Well, stalling too much it. Third evening of not watching it, though five episodes already watched. Should I drop it, or force myself to sit with it, or just put on hold for time being? Hmm... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
atreyuavenged Posted August 19, 2013 Report Share Posted August 19, 2013 Watamote - Regret starting this one because now I have to wait until it's finished. That OP is really nice as well. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Derozio Posted August 19, 2013 Report Share Posted August 19, 2013 The only ones I'm watching right now are One Piece and SnK. OP has had some horribly animated episodes this arc but the last two episodes kicked ass. Pacing was really good too. Story has always been fantastic. Doubt I'm dropping it anytime soon. And SnK is...SnK. Most know that it is pretty good. Thinking of downloading and watching evangelion from here btw. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheAnimeXplorer Posted August 22, 2013 Report Share Posted August 22, 2013 Currently watching Attack on Titan and it is awesome!!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
conch Posted September 9, 2013 Report Share Posted September 9, 2013 Rewatching Bleach Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Versuz Posted September 13, 2013 Report Share Posted September 13, 2013 naruto & black lagoon Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnFRemedy Posted September 15, 2013 Report Share Posted September 15, 2013 Attack on Titan - animation and story are crazy. One of the best shows I've seen in a while. Always wish the eps were longer of that I can watch them all one after the other.WataMote - the story is decent and the main character and her own misconceptions are pretty funny.Love Lab - thought it would be a girly show, but after ep 1 was hooked. It's hilarious and the animation is dope.Rozen Maiden - interesting story and concept.Fate Kaleid Liner PRISMA ILYA - I liked Fate/Stay and Fate/Zero so I gave it a shot, but, this was a lot different. A bit girly but the fight scenes are dope.Brothers Conflict - a show I started watching but wish I didn't. Way too slow and dramatic, plus I lose track of all the brothers since there's so many of them. Annoying how they all are with their sister,Kamisama no Inai Nichiyoubi - good story and different from other animes I've seen. The dead, the living and the gravekeepers concepts are interesting.Blood Lad - funny story. Think the animation could be a bit better.The World God Only Knows - Just started watchin it so i had to get I, II and the OVA's/specials befor I got to the Goddess Arc. Good story and funny at times. I like the God Of Conquests' character since everyone thinks he's just some dweeb/geek but gets it done each and every time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dudefromLT Posted September 15, 2013 Report Share Posted September 15, 2013 "Dead Space 3" is taking away my time. Well, not so bad, as currently only one show peeks my interest: "Blood Lad'". Good one. Almost finished with it (only four episodes left;). Sadly though that it is only 10 episodes long. Yesterday watched 6 episodes, but sadly no matter how good it is I will put it on hold. Why? Ask "Dead Space 3". Maybe it will tell why. What can I do. "Dead Space 3" > "Blood Lad". Still, I like it. Not as good as "Hataraku Maou-sama!" (comparing with it as they both are similar (at least I think so)), but are in my expectation range. So that's good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kando Posted September 25, 2013 Report Share Posted September 25, 2013 I am currently watching samurai champloo.. again. It's a brilliant piece of art, in my opinion. I simply love the genre-mix, the pace of story tellying, the characters and of course the soundtrack! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dudefromLT Posted September 29, 2013 Report Share Posted September 29, 2013 My current so so show: "Ginga Kikoutai Majestic Prince". Something like 6/10. Watchable, but nothing very good to talk about. Four episodes yet. Main minus - story. Were it me, plot definitely wouldn't be so rushed and not so heroic. Animation rather good, characters not bad either. Well, it still in range of my expectations, so no problems at this point. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CaptainVirtuoso Posted September 29, 2013 Report Share Posted September 29, 2013 I'm about to watch School Days and Place to Place soon again. School Days is one I've heard is bad, but the character designs and art style seem pretty interesting. Place to Place is my favorite anime, so it's worth watching at least two times a year. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kyle_Dimetri Posted October 3, 2013 Report Share Posted October 3, 2013 Magi. I wouldn't say its boring but i find it really hard to appreciate animes concerning magic. So far its just plain average Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
†poetictragedy Posted October 4, 2013 Report Share Posted October 4, 2013 I've been away from anime for a looooong time. But Tumblr has made me want to watch more. I recently watched like four episodes of SnK. Honestly, I wasn't drawn in, and may not watch any more. And I just watched an episode of Free! Iwatobi Swim Club, and I don't know how I feel about it. I'm so used to watching heavier anime, that this is definitely not a genre I'm used to at all. We'll see. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dudefromLT Posted October 11, 2013 Report Share Posted October 11, 2013 "Servant x Service". Good show. Finished half of it already. Somewhat reminds me of "Working", but with more mature cast. Enjoyable, easy going and funny time from time. 9/10 at the moment. Not perfect, but just the thing for long evenings. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Myrodis19 Posted October 16, 2013 Report Share Posted October 16, 2013 Currently watching Heroic Age. Very different for a mech like anime. But i like it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
prodigyhnic Posted October 24, 2013 Report Share Posted October 24, 2013 kill la kill great so farstrike the blood interesting story o yea and gundam build fighters i like the take on gundams as toys Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mbfrajer Posted October 28, 2013 Report Share Posted October 28, 2013 for now i am watching Golden TimeInfinite Stratos 2Kyoukai no KanataStrike the BloodUnbreakable Machine-DollArpeggio of Blue Steel - Ars NovaBlazBlue - Alter Memory and this is for now but i bet ill watch every new anime thats comming out this Fall (some of them will dropped if they wont be interesting) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
undertehker Posted October 28, 2013 Report Share Posted October 28, 2013 My Bride is a Mermaid It may have a stupid name but it's actually good or at least I think it is. Mermaids play a small role in it. It is more focused on a yakuza trying to kill a guy who is forced into marrying the leader's daughter. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Breathless Posted October 31, 2013 Report Share Posted October 31, 2013 Kyoukai no Kanata, because, well... Kyoto Animations are sooo good. Unbreakable Machine Doll, because, the first episode seemed pretty strong to me. Characters were super likeable too. White Album 2, because it's amazing!! (Started it because it was recommended. Probably my favorite anime that's airing now) Golden Time, because I need my rom/com! Yuusha ni Narenakatta, I started it because I thought it would be a knock-off Hateraku no Maou-sama, but was pleasantly surprised. Ace of Diamonds, I loved the manga, and am totally into sports anime! Walkure Romanze, kawaii characters, bit ecchi too! Noucome, the situations are painful + funny! Non Non Biyori, when did i pick up so much anime? This anime just looked fun to watch. Infinite Stratos 2, I started Infinite Stratos 1, so I shall continue! Outbreak Company, Moe Moe! Strke the Blood, Trailer looked cool, thought I'd pick it up. Log Horizon, Theme = similar to SAO. Hoping it'll do what SAO didn't. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.