neodeathgod Posted November 1, 2018 Report Share Posted November 1, 2018 I saw the live action Bleach movie on netflix and liked it. My first thoughts when the first teaser came out was that it was going to be bad but as many have thought since seeing it was that it turned out decent though not perfect. I hope that they do more. Also on netlix i saw the ultra violent The night comes for us. It stars three from the Raid movies and is full of gore and violence. I really liked it as the fights are a big part of the movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FrostyFlame Posted November 3, 2018 Report Share Posted November 3, 2018 venom Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ani-me Posted November 4, 2018 Report Share Posted November 4, 2018 Along With The Gods Series It was awesome, I recommend Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ElementalCards Posted November 5, 2018 Report Share Posted November 5, 2018 (edited) I saw Fifty Shades Freed last night and again this afternoon on HBO. I guess I should also add First Daughter on the list, just because... Edited November 5, 2018 by ElementalCards Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Predaking-117 Posted November 11, 2018 Report Share Posted November 11, 2018 Overlord. It's kinda Wolfenstein/Call of Duty Zombies as a movie. And while rumors have been debunked that this was going to be the 4th Cloverfield movie, it's a pretty good movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ElementalCards Posted November 13, 2018 Report Share Posted November 13, 2018 Freeway last night on Flix. Man, Reese Witherspoon was at her prime back then and boy, she portrayed a truly rebellious character. And I thought Evan Rachel Wood’s take in THIRTEEN was too much lol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
selenaknight Posted November 13, 2018 Report Share Posted November 13, 2018 Mamma Mia 2. Not a great movie. But entertaining. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ezikialrage Posted November 14, 2018 Report Share Posted November 14, 2018 Constantine(2005) - Good movie. But I do think there is a couple of flaws. Spoiler At the end where Constantine offers up his soul to get Isabel's out of hell. I don't think the devil would have ever taken that deal knowing that he all he had to do was wait a couple of months or a year and Constantine's soul would already be his. Because part of the premise of the movie is that Constantine is doomed to hell because he committed an unforgivable sin of suicide when he was younger and was exercising demons and saving people to try to earn his way back into heaven.Which Gabriel explains won't work and that he can't buy his way into heaven. Predator(2018) I enjoyed the movie. Spoiler I find it flawed that bullets can bounce of the predator.But a predator can be stabbed. Bullets move faster and with a lot more force. I also find it flawed that vehicle designed to go through space where there are lost of rocks and other shit can have one of it's engines or turbines disabled or stopped by a soft bodies human throwing himself into it and why would that be the only part of the space ship not covered by a force field? Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Predaking-117 Posted December 9, 2018 Report Share Posted December 9, 2018 Bumblebee. This is not only a fun movie, but the live-action Transformers we should've gotten & boy do we deserve this one. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scyrous Posted December 9, 2018 Report Share Posted December 9, 2018 (edited) Mortal Engines. I kept my expectations low and it turned out to be a mediocre movie, as expected. Sadly there's not much else that interested me these last few months. Edited December 9, 2018 by Scyrous Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ElementalCards Posted December 9, 2018 Report Share Posted December 9, 2018 The Saint Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ezikialrage Posted December 10, 2018 Report Share Posted December 10, 2018 Venom. I liked it. The way this venom looked is how he should have looked like in Spiderman 3. Tom Hardy's portrayal of Venom is way much better than Topher Grace's portrayal of Venom. I just saw a skinny nerd when I looked at Topher Grace doing Venom.Which the Eddie Brock character is not. I would have to say this Venom made up for the Venom in the Spiderman 3 movie. Donnie Darko (directors cut). I enjoyed the movie. I can see why its a cult classic. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Predaking-117 Posted December 20, 2018 Report Share Posted December 20, 2018 (edited) Once Upon a Deadpool. Yeah, a PG-13 version of Deadpool 2 in time for the holidays & in the style of The Princess Bride. It didn't need to be made, but I thought it was ok. I will say the Stan Lee tribute at the end of the credits was very touching. Edited September 12, 2020 by Predaking-117 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cmarvelodinson Posted January 26, 2019 Report Share Posted January 26, 2019 Bohemian Rhapsody, The nutcracker and the four realms, Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald, Aquaman, Fate of the furious and Bumblebee Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koby Posted January 26, 2019 Author Report Share Posted January 26, 2019 Adalee and I went to see Bumblebee in theaters Jan 10th. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Predaking-117 Posted January 26, 2019 Report Share Posted January 26, 2019 Aquaman. It wasn't bad, & if anything I'm just glad it wasn't another Superman or Batman story, or one where either of those characters are just shoved in for no reason. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kid Ryan Posted January 26, 2019 Report Share Posted January 26, 2019 I think the last live action movie I saw was Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell no Tales. It was cool getting to see some of the actors from PotC 1-3 return. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grayson Posted January 27, 2019 Report Share Posted January 27, 2019 . Aquaman, which I enjoyed, and would recommend. Technically, the last movie(s) I saw were a double feature of The Death of Superman and Reign of the Superman cartoon a few weeks back. But that was a special showing, in just a few USA theaters, everyone else would need to buy the DVDs or watch it on the DC Universe streaming app or something else. I've also seen Venom recently (streamed, I missed it when it was out in theaters) and Bohemian Rhapsody and would recommend those as well as entertaining. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
danil Posted January 28, 2019 Report Share Posted January 28, 2019 Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
cmarvelodinson Posted January 29, 2019 Report Share Posted January 29, 2019 Black Panther (2nd Time), Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.