DarkDream787 Posted April 14, 2012 Report Share Posted April 14, 2012 The last one I finished was Darker Than Black.I thought the story was very good and interesting, but I expected alot more fighting, action scenes, and killing in the series than what I saw. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
fr3chill Posted April 14, 2012 Report Share Posted April 14, 2012 Law of ueki, Incredibly underrated or maybe overlooked. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
enoculum Posted April 14, 2012 Report Share Posted April 14, 2012 Ghost hound. Not much action but it really made me reflect on human nature and superstition. The added neuroanatomy and its relevance to superstition really made me take notice of the effort put in. Kudos Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
REAPER64124 Posted April 14, 2012 Report Share Posted April 14, 2012 Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood - 9/10Kurokami - 8/10Munto TV - 7/10Omamori Himari - 9/10Zero no Tsukaima F - 9/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
itsme Posted April 15, 2012 Report Share Posted April 15, 2012 Fruits Basket Dubbed6/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
boink666 Posted April 15, 2012 Report Share Posted April 15, 2012 (edited) . Edited February 12, 2016 by boink666 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mohji Posted April 15, 2012 Report Share Posted April 15, 2012 I just recently saw all of Kurokami. I thought it was great, though quite underrated. Definitely recommend it if you're a fan of action anime! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hady Posted April 15, 2012 Report Share Posted April 15, 2012 I just finished Natsume Yuujinchou Shi (Natsume's Book of Friends Four) it's story about Takashi Natsume who has been cursed by the ability to see spirits, a power inherited from his grandmother Reiko...didn't like it: 5/10 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hargames Posted April 15, 2012 Report Share Posted April 15, 2012 The LAst anime i completed is Gunsmith Cats, and i was Ok good action and a little echii, not bad for a 90' anime. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
solanki Posted April 15, 2012 Report Share Posted April 15, 2012 Kuroshitsuji.. 6/10.. funny and enjoyable.. but the plot is not all that good.. but enjoyable.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Locogato Posted April 15, 2012 Report Share Posted April 15, 2012 Recently finished Durarara!! One of the best animes I've ever watched. I just wish they added more seasons, I feel like there were still some unresolved problems. Like Celty's head.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jos1188 Posted April 16, 2012 Report Share Posted April 16, 2012 I recently watched and finished in 1 night Infinite Stratos Eng Dub and it was awesome i loved it with all the akward situations and how the main character is always clueless about the girl's feelings since he is always around them lol Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LegendaryAnime Posted April 17, 2012 Report Share Posted April 17, 2012 the last anime i completed was Digimon Xros Wars (Season 6) and my thoughts on it is that its AWESOME lol yea there are alot of people hating on it but i dont hate it cuz imma huge digimon fan have been since season 1 came to the USA which i was about 7 or 8 yrs old at the time. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lionwuss Posted April 17, 2012 Report Share Posted April 17, 2012 Just finished up Stardriver. The animation was fantastic and the characters were not 2 dimensional like most Mech stuff. Of course I'm a huge Bones fanboy so that may have something to do with it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Koga011 Posted April 17, 2012 Report Share Posted April 17, 2012 Rental Magica. It's an anime from 2008 and is pretty good, in my opinion. I love magic and stuff, so yeah.. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
when_hellsigh Posted April 18, 2012 Report Share Posted April 18, 2012 Nisemonogatari - 9/10The story flow is nice, animation is fantastic. Nisio Isin gets it right. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
aardbark Posted April 18, 2012 Report Share Posted April 18, 2012 Old school, Banner of the Stars.I liked it, but my roomate liked it much more. Space battles with hundreds of ships shooting at eachother is always good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dudefromLT Posted April 18, 2012 Report Share Posted April 18, 2012 Seikon no Qwaser. This is the first anime i have ever watch in the hentai-like category and in the end I LOVED IT!! . Even though it was porn like, it had a good story line, great characters and fighting scenes similar to that of Fairy Tail where no is no drawn out fights, ppl explaining every single move and all the annoying lame bullshit that comes with many action animes. When it comes to fanservice, my God this anime delivers it all:beauty: All in all i give Seikon no Qwaser a 9/10 What can I say. "Seikon no Qwaser" nor hentai, nor anime you could watch when family members run around. I prefer only two types of animation: 1. when revealing things not too much (showing more or less skin, but with boundaries) / 2. hentai (showing everything ). Sadly "Seikon no Qwaser" didn't fit to any category. Anyway... My week:1. "Papa no Iukoto wo Kikinasai!" HDTVRip in 1280x720 subed by rori. Not bad series, though nothing spectacular. Good animation (9/10), decent story 7/10), more or less decent characters (7/10). Overall 7/10 or something like that. Well, I really couldn't enjoy it more, because of main character. His "love" and sacrifice to his nieces wasn't very convincing. It just didn't seem very possible for student to take up a role as father and truly (in all his heart) feel like it. Well, at least he didn't look like type who could pull it off. So he was really the main minus in these series. Everything else: between average and good.2. "Towa no Quon" BDRip in 1280x720 (like my PC could handle more than that), subed by Doki. 5/10. No more. Decent story (7/10), not bad animation (7/10), average characters (6/10). Main problem - main character (again). Way too kind, so kind that it is hard to believe that that type of people can exist. I was able to finish two episodes (of 6) from start to end, but all others were like twenty minutes of each. Really, main character just didn't suit my taste.So that's that. For now at least. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kenzou Posted April 18, 2012 Report Share Posted April 18, 2012 Shinrei Tantei YakumoIt was quite enjoyable anime series. Like the backgrounds and the coloring. Characters were nicely detailed even the main character has the ''bishonen'' look. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
crusaderofsin Posted April 18, 2012 Report Share Posted April 18, 2012 Clannad. I'd give it 10/10 because it's easily one of my favorites now. So sad though. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.