diarma86 Posted May 3, 2011 Report Share Posted May 3, 2011 Photon - The Idiot Adventures - great animation, artwork and the English dub is great too - only 6 episodes.Read or Die OVAs - Awesome animation with great battles and original storyline, contnues in ROD the tv series, but this is a little more sedate.Murder Princess - 6 Episodes - good fun again with good production values.Battle Angel Alita 2 Episodes - great early nineties OVA - 2 episodes - James Cameron keeps harping on about making them into a movie, if only he could stop making Avatar sequels...All these are worthy of any anime fans attention! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
LAQ_94 Posted May 7, 2011 Report Share Posted May 7, 2011 FLCL was a good one and elfen leid oh and Gantz Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
animeotaku Posted May 7, 2011 Report Share Posted May 7, 2011 My favorite is:1. Clannad (24+24+2 OVA)2. Black Cat (24+) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Abro Posted May 7, 2011 Report Share Posted May 7, 2011 Death note, fullmetal alchemist brotherhood and mushi-shi Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jam786a Posted May 7, 2011 Report Share Posted May 7, 2011 1. deathnote 2.Code geasR1/R2 3. Gundum00 4. Samurai Champloo Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arkelon Posted May 8, 2011 Report Share Posted May 8, 2011 Here are a few of mineVandread (both seasons) 26 episodesSekirei: The complete series 12 episodesBirdy the mighty: Decode 26 episodes Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arvo Posted May 8, 2011 Report Share Posted May 8, 2011 Black LagoonGantzBaccano! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
taesa Posted May 10, 2011 Report Share Posted May 10, 2011 Havent watched many anime that are short but if I have to recommend some, i'll say Fruits Basket and Vampire Knight. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ryoma_7 Posted May 10, 2011 Report Share Posted May 10, 2011 Alice AcademyGalaxy AngelsInitial DSayuki SeriesMonkey TyphoonOuran High School Host ClubFruits BasketFull Metal Panic SeriesNodame CantabileThe WallflowerSoul EaterGhost Hunt Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
geetmadan1991 Posted May 10, 2011 Report Share Posted May 10, 2011 Death Note is the best...i mn even if you compare with the ones having hundreds of episodes nothing is as gripping as it is.....i mn thats what i feel Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
hearteater Posted May 10, 2011 Report Share Posted May 10, 2011 Here is mine:Wolf's RainKore wa zombie desu kapuella magi madokamoribitospice and wolfthose are just a few :3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fazzy93 Posted May 10, 2011 Report Share Posted May 10, 2011 H.O.T.D Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tapppy123 Posted May 11, 2011 Report Share Posted May 11, 2011 helsing, gungrave, and ahhh there is so manny they are good cause they only take one-2 days to watch but after have to buy more or download more and well you may get a dud atleast with something like naruto you know what you are going to get Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lady_kurai Posted May 13, 2011 Report Share Posted May 13, 2011 Munto, Moribito, and hellsing for me! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kyon Posted May 13, 2011 Report Share Posted May 13, 2011 It would have to be...Haruhi SuzumiyaToradoraBlack CatOuran Host ClubMyself; YourselfFortune ArterialKarinSquid Girl! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
- JP - Posted May 15, 2011 Report Share Posted May 15, 2011 Cowboy BebopTenchi Muyo SeriesOutlaw Star Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Twiz Posted May 15, 2011 Report Share Posted May 15, 2011 FLCL Really wish there was more then 6 episodes. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MABFanForLife Posted May 16, 2011 Report Share Posted May 16, 2011 Cowboy BebopTenchi Muyo SeriesOutlaw StarI would also like to add:.hack//signVandreadNeon Genesis Evangelion Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Islindir Posted May 16, 2011 Report Share Posted May 16, 2011 Hellsing, Kiss X Sis and Planet of the Beast King for me.They are just all amazing... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bkd3vil Posted May 21, 2011 Report Share Posted May 21, 2011 samurai champloo, blades of the immortal was not bad either Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.