PBaddict Posted December 28, 2011 Report Share Posted December 28, 2011 InuyashaNodame CantabileNanaBleachDragon Ball Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ahmadi3d_ali Posted January 10, 2012 Report Share Posted January 10, 2012 1-naruto 2-naruto shippuden3-young justice 4-ben 10 5-legend of awesomeness Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MasterXionic Posted January 10, 2012 Report Share Posted January 10, 2012 Legend of the Galactic HeroesDeath NoteSteins;GateClannad After StoryMonster Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mako Ruu Posted January 10, 2012 Report Share Posted January 10, 2012 I was reading through the first couple of pages just to get a general idea of what people were watching. And I have to say that I'm not surprised. LolI'd have to say the paltry few pages I read through contained enough information for me to want to make a lengthy and ranting post about Americanized Anime.However, I'm not gonna rant cause everyone likes different things. However, out of my top five favorite animes, only 2 have aired in America.1. Toradora! Toradora has an amazing and gripping story with light hearted humor while at the same time being a wonderful romance drama. It's easily my current favorite anime.2. Clannad & Clannad After Story While they're the same series, the two seasons are greatly different, and both are funny, sweet, romantic, and emotionally moving. The Clannad series is extremely close to over taking Toradora! as my all time favorite anime.3. Ranma ½ Everyone should watch Ranma at least once in their anime lives. Most people who follow the anime love it, and stuck around for all nine seasons. Ranma is a classic anime, and is easily one of the best of all time. Not only this, but it gave rise to several acclaimed voice actors, including Richard Ian Cox.4. The Dragon Ball SeriesLove it, absolute favorite anime of all time. (I know right?) But I've seen it so much that I've gotten used to it being awesome and it's no longer listed as top one my tier of anime. It's one of the only anime I've watched that's been aired in America on cable television.5. The fifth place on my tier is filled with anime that made the top five of my tier, but didn't go any further, and it would be unfair to place them in sixth and seventh and so on. And the list is FAR from complete or even a percentage of what I've watched and enjoyed.Mahoromatic - Macademi Wasshoi - Kanokon - Tekkaman - Chobbits - Strike Witches - Kemeko Deluxe! - Midori no Hibi - And the list goes ON and ON and ON. LawdOn a side note, I would like to say that I'm holding in reserve Demashita! Powerpuff Girls Z - on the account that I've never watched it. I can't find working links, and the ones that I do, the series is incomplete or so large that all 52 episodes would take up too much space for my computer. So I'm hoping to find them mini encoded somewhere. But it looks bleak. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gnijgnij Posted January 11, 2012 Report Share Posted January 11, 2012 1 samurai x / 2 shadow skills /3 inuyasha / 4 voltes v / 5 dragon ball z Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Yu-Gi-Oh! Posted January 27, 2012 Report Share Posted January 27, 2012 1. Yu-Gi-Oh2. Pokemon3. Death Note4. DragonBallz5. One Piece Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sasi Posted January 27, 2012 Report Share Posted January 27, 2012 1. Naruto Shippuden2. Code Geass3. Death Note4. Bleach5. DN Angel Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jddbz Posted January 27, 2012 Report Share Posted January 27, 2012 1. Fullmetal Alchemist - Brotherhood2. Gundam Seed3. One Piece4. Naruto Shippuden5. Trigun, Trinity Blood (Tied)6. Yu Yu Hakusho, Rurouni Kenshin (Tied) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Alkin Posted January 28, 2012 Report Share Posted January 28, 2012 At the moment its* Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood* Durarara!!* Darker Than Black* Code Geass* Gurren Lagann Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kateyene Posted January 29, 2012 Report Share Posted January 29, 2012 *Pokemon*Yu-Gi-Oh*Inuyasha*Fruits Basket*Naruto Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mgeller Posted February 3, 2012 Report Share Posted February 3, 2012 1. Freezing2. Sekirei3. High School of the Dead4. Ah! My Goddess5. Clannad/ Clannad AS[not necessarily in that order] Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SuperSheba Posted February 3, 2012 Report Share Posted February 3, 2012 Hmmmm. That's a toughie. Let's see. Such a looooong list.01. Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood (read the manga first, and seeing it animated was like dying and going to heaven)02. Ouran High School Host Club (I have rewatched this anime soooooo many times) 03. Rurouni Kenshin (I wish so much that they had fully animated the Jinchuu Arc, but this is another anime I've watched over and over again. It is what really got me into anime in the first place!)04. Escaflowne (Old school! The artwork bugs me a little bit, seeing as the characters' don't need weapons because they could stab people to death with their noses alone, but what an amazing story!)05. Gurren Lagan (JUST WHO THE HELL DO YOU THINK I AM? Great plot and the whole basis for the anime is rather inspiring on a philosophical level.) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
maverick7649 Posted February 4, 2012 Report Share Posted February 4, 2012 1. Monster2. Naruto3. Gundam wing4. Bleach5. Ergo Proxy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jetlife Posted February 4, 2012 Report Share Posted February 4, 2012 1. Case Closed2. Yu-Yu hakusho3. Steins;Gate 4. Gosick5. Darker Than Black Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
silence_lamb Posted February 4, 2012 Report Share Posted February 4, 2012 Black LagoonOne PieceDarker than BlackSteins;GateNaruto Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Valy Posted February 4, 2012 Report Share Posted February 4, 2012 Heres mine1. Dragonball z2. Requiem from the darkness3. Bludgeoning Angel4. Soul Eater5. Angel CopI know Angel Cop is old but its still one of my favs Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sebak Posted February 6, 2012 Report Share Posted February 6, 2012 1. Gantz2. Death Note3. Code Geass4. Cowboy Bebop5. Full Metal Panic Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Danmas86 Posted February 12, 2012 Report Share Posted February 12, 2012 Here's mine:1) Naruto/Shippuden2) Bleach3) Kenichi the Strongest Disciple4) Sekirei5) ....Not sure on fifth....hmm... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
narutokaas Posted February 12, 2012 Report Share Posted February 12, 2012 1. Naruto and naruto shippuuden2. Full metal panic3. Bleach4. Dragonball5. Full metal alchemistCheers,---------- Post added at 03:30 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:28 PM ----------1. Case Closed2. Yu-Yu hakusho3. Steins;Gate 4. Gosick5. Darker Than BlackCase closed? I dont know that one. What kind of anime is that. Im going to search for it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Meninski Posted February 13, 2012 Report Share Posted February 13, 2012 DNAngelCode GeassRourouni KenshinUtenaDeath Note Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.